Staff Lists

 

 

Upper School Teaching Staff

Principal: Jenny Palmer BA  Music
Vice-Principal (Academic): Rick James BA English, Critical Thinking
Vice-Principal (Pastoral): Jonathan Shaw BA MA History, Wellbeing
Assistant Principal (Sixth Form): Charles
Cottam
 MA CTABRSM
Head of Yr 13; Latin, Critical Thinking
Assistant Principal (Pupil Progress &
Compliance): Paula Cross BA ARCM
Music
 Chaplain The Reverend Peter Graysmith
Edward Adams BA Head of Business Studies & Economics
Trevor Addenbrooke BEng MSc PhD Head of Mathematics Faculty
Brian Aplin BSc Head of Yr 10, Geography
Emma Blazina BA Learning Support Teacher 
Nicola Brown BA Head of Drama, English 
Charlotte Buchanan BA Art, Photography 
Magnus Buchanan BA Head of English Faculty; Drama
Gordon Campbell BSc MSc Physics
Andrew Carey BA MA History, Classics, Latin, Careers Co-ordinator
Emily Chamberlain BSc MEd Biology, Science 
Joel Conner BSc Science, Higher Education Co-ordinator 
David Costen BA Director of Digital Learning; Computing, ICT
Gary Cousens BA History, Classics, ICT, Examinations Officer
Gillian Dallin BSc Head of Chemistry, Science
Paul Davis BSc Head of Physics; Science, DofE Award Leader
Richard Davis BA RS, ICT, Classics, History
Tim de Putron BSc Head of Yr 8; Mathematics
Aléna Demongeot BA MA French, Spanish
Julie Dittmar BSc Head of Year 12; French, German
Timothy Edge BA MA Head of Religious Studies
Thomas Eisenhuth BPhysEd Head of Physical Education; Games
Michael Garnett BA Head of Yr 11; PE, Games
Andrew Good BSc Head of Year 9; PE, Games
Martha Gordon MA Head of Spanish; French
Mathew Heaume BSc Head of Lifeskills; PE, Games, Film, Wellbeing
Graeme Henshall BA Spanish, French 
Simon Huxtable MA Head of Social Sciences Faculty; Head of Geography
Ross Inderwick BA MA Head of Classics; History, Latin, ICT
Phoebe Le Poidevin BA Design & Technology 
Richard Le Sauvage BSc Head of Science Faculty; Head of Biology
Sharka Lee Mgr Art, Photography
Elizabeth Loveridge BA English, Drama, Film Studies 
Duncan Loweth MA MEd Mathematics
Helen Mauger BA English, Drama, Film Studies
Richard Morris BA Head of MFL Faculty; French, German
Stuart Morris BSc Geography
Andrew Mulholland BSc MA Mathematics, Computing
Karyn Norman BA Mathematics
Jody Odlin BSc Head of Learning Support
Irene Osken BA Business Studies
Steven Over BTech Physics
Jacqueline Pendleton BA Art, Design & Technology
Phillipa Read MSci MA Chemistry; Science
Jeremy Rowson BA Head of Humanities Faculty, Head of History, Critical Thinking
Michelle Schofield BA Head of Design &Technology
Rachel Seymour BSc Biology, Science
Katherine Shaw BA English 
Tim Slann Dip NEBSS Head of Yr 7; Design and Technology, CCF Contingent Commander
Adam Stephens BA Head of Creative Arts Faculty; Head of Art
Alistair Stewart BSc Science
Sarah Tribe BA English 
Amanda Tautscher BSc Business Studies
Elizabeth Willcocks BMus MA Director of Music
David Wray BEd Head of PE, Games & Activities Faculty; Mathematics
Shudan Zhou BA MA Music, Music Administration Assistant, Accompanist

Support Staff

Administration 
Sandra Beaton Principal’s PA
Sandra Burton Accounts Administrator
Dot Carruthers Foundation & Marketing Director
Jennie Doucy Foundation & Marketing Assistant 
Sarah Douglas  Finance Bursar
Nicola Fallaize IT Helpdesk Engineer
Kate Garnett Librarian & School Counsellor (in training)
Charlotte Glen School Receptionist
Rosalyn Harris Assistant Librarian 
Joseph Langlois IT Manager
Julie Petralia Accounts Administrator 
Cheryl Roussel School Secretary 
Katie Sebire Academic Secretary 
Michael Spiller Bursar, Clerk to the Board of Directors
Ros Willard Bursar’s Secretary 
Jeremy Wilen CCF, SSI
Sara Wright Foundation & Alumni
Teaching Assistants
Chris Bennalick Reprographics
Chris Buxton Head Fencing Coach
Jo Byrne Biology Technician 
Philip Carre Physics Technician
Alexander Doherty Fencing Coach 
Rose El Mettouri Lunchtime Supervisor, Lost Property Supervisor
Katie Gough Music Assistant 
Benjamin Lambert Martin-Roche MFL Assistant French
Ulrike Maisch MFL Assistant German
Marton Nagy Fencing Coach
Matthew Norman D&T Technician
Casey-Joe Rumens Chapel Choir Director 
Louise Stephens Art Technician
Katrina Thomson Chemistry Technician 
Eulalia White Lunchtime Supervisor 
Catering
Silvia Bannier Kitchen Assistant
Susan Bartram Kitchen Assistant
Nadine Clarke Kitchen Assistant
John Fleming Head Chef
Johan Greenberg   Catering Assistant 
Ash Halawa Chef
Anne Hamon Catering Assistant 
Trudy Le Gallic Catering Assistant
Jacqui Roussel Kitchen Assistant
Maintenance 
David Bogle Maintenance Team 
Maruta Dreijere Cleaning Team 
Claire Eborall Cleaning Team 
Susan Eborall   Cleaning Team 
Ian England Caretaker
Anete Gadzane Cleaning Team
Dzintars Gadzane Cleaning Team
Philip Girard Maintenance Team
Julian Morris Caretaker
Bruno Neves Maintenance Team
David Power Groundsman
Philip Roussel Groundsman
Marite Sembele Cleaning Team
Carl Thomson Caretaker, Cleaning Team
Martin Warner-Green Estates Manager
Owen White Cleaning Team

Beechwood Staff

Jim Walton BA
Headteacher
Liz Bott BEd Deputy Headteacher Pastoral
Liz Brooker BSc Deputy Headteacher Academic
Angela Pollard BEd Yr 6 Class teacher and Upper KS2 Coordinator
Peter Sargent BA Yr 6 Class teacher and Head of PE
Nicola Bourne BEd Yr 5 Class teacher
Nicola Stevens BEd Yr 5 Class teacher
Shelagh Crittell BA Yr 4 Class teacher, Lower KS2 Coordinator
Jo Ricketts BA Yr 4 Class teacher
Donna Dowding BA Yr 4 Class teacher
Deb McLaughlin BSc Yr 3 Class teacher
Elizabeth Parkes BEd  Yr 3 Class teacher
Richard Sutton BA Head of Music
Barbara Santi BSc, MA Part time teacher
Mel Walton BA Part time teacher
Michelle Brady BA Head of Learning Support
Carry Wray BSc Learning Support Teacher
Emma Blazina BA Learning Support Teacher 
Sally Inderwick Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Candy Rix Teaching Assistant
Gill Cotran Teaching Assistant
Sian Ellis Teaching Assistant
Rachel Merrien Gap Year Student
Matt Sirett IT Support
Beth Pybus Headteacher’s Secretary
David Murphy Caretaker and Special Constable
Acorn House Staff
Jo Atkinson BEd Deputy Headteacher
Joanna Hamilton BA Yr 2 Class teacher
Cleo Gillman BAEd Yr 2 Class teacher
Lisa Du Port BEd Yr 1 Class teacher
Clare Bowden BA Yr 1 Class teacher
Rebecca Curtis BA Reception Class teacher
Sophie Dorey BEd Reception Class teacher 
Emily Jones BAEd Foundation Stage Coordinator
Sue Orton Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Patricia Agnelli Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Sue Brehaut Teaching Assistant
Hilary Smart Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Lindsay Gourley Teaching Assistant
Ali Banfield Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Lorna Scott Teaching Assistant 
Nicola Way Teaching Assistant (part time)
Sheena Annan Teaching Assistant (part time)
Lori Baker Secretary
Shaun Bennett Caretaker 
Acorn House Pre-School Staff
Anne Liu Curriculum Leader
Karen Renouf Deputy Curriculum Leader/ Room Leader
Sarah Ellis Pre-School Practitioner /Room Leader
Alison Long Pre-School Practitioner/ Room Leader
Cathy Piper Part time Pre-School Practitioner / Room Leader
Becky Clarke Pre-School Practitioner
Charlotte Frost Pre-School Practitioner
Hannah Sheppard Pre-School Practitioner
Clare Masterton Pre-School Practitioner
Anna Newman Pre-School Practitioner
Louise George Pre-School Practitioner
Anna Prevel Pre-School Practitioner
Sarah Parsons Part time Pre-School Practitioner
Jane King Secretary
Catering Staff
Nathan Smith Chef/Manager
Michelle Cox Chef
Kirsty Page Apprentice Chef 
Jane Hutchinson Catering Assistant
Anne Leivars Catering Assistant
Julie Man Catering Assistant
Judi Prevel Catering Assistant 
Claire Eborall Catering Assistant 
Andrea Bougourd Catering Assistant 
Lorraine Davis Catering Assistant 
Natalie Thoumine Catering Assistant 
Gill Sunderland Lunchtime Supervisor
Donna Guilbert Lunchtime Supervisor